Watkins v. Labor and Industry Review Com'n
[…] In Smith v. Califano, 446 F.Supp. 530 (D.D.C.1978), the court held that Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. sec. 2000e et seq., conferred authority upon a federal administrative agency to allow an award of attorney's fees to successful plaintiffs. Although the court acknowledged that Title VII does not expressly provide that the agency may award attorney's fees, it nevertheless concluded that such power was authorized under sec. 717(b), 42 U.S.C. sec. 2000e-16(b), which requires the agency to "enforce the provisions [prohibiting employment discrimination] through appropriate remedies, including reinstatement or hiring of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this section...." Similarly, in Krodel v. Young, 576 F.Supp. 390, 33 Empl.Prac.Dec.