Watkins v. Labor and Industry Review Com'n
[…] Young, 576 F.Supp. 390, 33 Empl.Prac.Dec. (CCH) p 34,061 (D.D.C.1983), the court held that an award of attorney's fees to a plaintiff who prevailed in an action brought pursuant to the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. sec. 621 et seq., was authorized under sec. 633a(c) of the Act, which allows an aggrieved person to bring a civil action "... in any Federal district court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of this chapter."

LIRC argues that the language of sec. 111.36(3)(b), Stats., lacks sufficient specificity to authorize an award of attorney's fees to a prevailing complainant. We have recognized that the provisions of the Fair Employment Act do not expressly refer to an award of attorney's fees. Yanta v.