Watkins v. Rubenstein
[…] Watkins then “tried to move his mask, or his disguise ... so that [his speech] wouldn't be muffled as much” and repeated his question, asking Zimm whether he had “pushed the button” to activate the store's security system. Even though he had not done so, Zimm told Watkins that he had in fact activated the system, which prompted Watkins to flee the store and to enter a nearby apartment building.
Watkins was eventually arrested and charged with “attempted robbery in the second degree,” in violation of W. Va.Code § 61–2–12(b), which punishes “[a]ny person who ... attempts to commit robbery by placing the victim in fear of bodily injury.”
At Watkins' trial, Zimm testified on behalf of the State and explained how Watkins had placed him in fear of bodily injury:
Zimm's testimony at trial was consistent with a statement he gave to police officers on the day of the incident.