Watkins v. Snider, No. CV 05-4011876 (CT 3/7/2006)
[…] Finally, "[a] state, as an entity having immunity under the eleventh amendment to the United States constitution is not a person within the meaning of §1983 and thus is not subject to suit under §1983 in either federal court or state court." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 311, 828 A.2d 549 (2003). Once again, since there is no explicit consent by the State to be sued, the motion to dismiss the §1983 claims as to the State is granted.

NASH
Common Law

The plaintiff's claims against Nash, in his individual capacity, are barred by General Statutes §4-165. The statute provides, in part, that "no state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless, or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment." Looking at the complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, Nash did not reply to a letter sent by the plaintiff complaining about Snider. These facts do not illustrate wanton, reckless, or malicious conduct.