Watkins v. State
[…] Ark.Code Ann. § 5–37–201(a) (Repl.2006).

An allegation that an offense occurred outside the territorial jurisdiction of the court is cognizable in a habeas proceeding. Roberson v. State, 2013 Ark. 75, 2013 WL 655247 (per curiam). In Arkansas, jurisdiction is statutorily provided for in Arkansas Code Annotated section 16–88–105 (Supp.2009), which states: “The local jurisdiction of circuit courts and justices' courts shall be of offenses committed within the respective counties in which they are held.” 2 An offense that occurs in more than one county is governed by Arkansas Code Annotated section 16–88–108(c) (Repl.2005), which provides: “Where the offense is committed partly in one county and partly in another, or the acts, or effects thereof, the jurisdiction is in either county.” The purpose of this section is to prevent miscarriages of justice by extending the lines of jurisdiction beyond the limits prescribed by the common law; thus, this section is remedial in nature and must be liberally construed. Cloird v. State, 352 Ark. 190, 99 S.W.3d 419 (2003); State v.