Watkins v. State
[…] Ark.Code Ann. § 5–37–201(a) (Repl.2006).

An allegation that an offense occurred outside the territorial jurisdiction of the court is cognizable in a habeas proceeding. Roberson v. State, 2013 Ark. 75, 2013 WL 655247 (per curiam). In Arkansas, jurisdiction is statutorily provided for in Arkansas Code Annotated section 16–88–105 (Supp.2009), which states: “The local jurisdiction of circuit courts and justices' courts shall be of offenses committed within the respective counties in which they are held.” 2 An offense that occurs in more than one county is governed by Arkansas Code Annotated section 16–88–108(c) (Repl.2005), which provides: “Where the offense is committed partly in one county and partly in another, or the acts, or effects thereof, the jurisdiction is in either county.”