Watling, Lerchen & Co., Inc. v. Ormond
[…] Ben P. Fyke & Sons v. Gunter Co., 390 Mich. 649, 656-657, 213 N.W.2d 134, 137 (1973). The trial court filed an opinion explaining that it had denied the motion because the amended counterclaim was legally insufficient on its face, and amendment would, therefore, be futile. Ben P. Fyke & Sons v. Gunter Co., supra. The trial court reasoned that the duty alleged to have been breached by plaintiff derives from exchange rules rather than common law, and therefore exclusive jurisdiction over the claim resides in Federal courts. 15 U.S.C. § 78aa. We reverse.

15 U.S.C. § 78aa provides in part that,

"(t)he district courts of the United States, and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder".

However,

"(t)he rights and remedies provided by this chapter shall be in addition to any and all other rights and remedies that may exist at law or in equity * * * ". 15 U.S.C. 78bb.