Watson v. Caruso
[…] Rodriguez v. Hahn , 209 F. Supp. 2d 344, 348 (S.D.N.Y. 2002) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Defendants claim that Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 54-142e does not apply to the facts of this case; and, as such, any possible claims that Plaintiff might have under that statute ought to be dismissed. Doc. 25-11, at 10. Alternatively, Defendants claim that the statute does not create a private right of action. Id. at 11–12. Defendants make similar arguments with respect to Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 31-51i. Id. at 12–13.
Section 54-142e commands "[e]ach person"—including a consumer reporting agency—that has "purchased records of criminal matters of public record from the Judicial Department" to undertake two tasks prior to disclosing such records. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 54-142e(b).6
First, a consumer reporting agency must "purchase from the Judicial Department, on a monthly basis or on such other schedule as the Judicial Department may establish, any updated criminal matters of public record or information available for the purpose of complying with this section." Id.7 Second, a consumer reporting agency must "update its records of criminal matters of public record to permanently delete such erased records"; and, it must "not further disclose such erased records." Id.
Similarly, Conn. Gen. Stat.