Watson v. Caruso
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 54-142e(b).6
First, a consumer reporting agency must "purchase from the Judicial Department, on a monthly basis or on such other schedule as the Judicial Department may establish, any updated criminal matters of public record or information available for the purpose of complying with this section." Id.7 Second, a consumer reporting agency must "update its records of criminal matters of public record to permanently delete such erased records"; and, it must "not further disclose such erased records." Id.
Similarly, Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 31-51i requires consumer reporting agencies to "[m]aintain procedures designed to ensure that any criminal matter of public record reported is complete and up-to-date as of the date the consumer report is issued, which procedures shall, at a minimum, conform to the requirements set forth in section 54-142e." Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 31-51i(i)(2)(B).