Watson v. Dimke, 2004-226
[…] The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. In an April 2004 entry order, the court granted summary judgment to defendants. The court found that the disclosed information was not privileged because an accountant-client privilege did not exist in Vermont or under federal law. The court rejected plaintiffs' assertion that accountants were nonetheless under a duty to resist subpoenas when their clients did not consent to disclosure. The court explained that the closest equivalent to a privilege could be found in 26 V.S.A. § 82(a), which prohibited public accountants from disclosing confidential information "except with the consent of the client. . . or as disclosure may be required by law, legal process or the standards of the profession." Even assuming that at least part of the information that defendants held was confidential and thereby covered under 26 V.S.A. § 82, the court explained that the receipt of a subpoena by a litigant in a civil suit constituted a requirement to disclose under legal process.