Watson v. United States
[…] Id. at 3.

Plaintiff gained the status of a lawful permanent resident of the United States on August 4, 1998, at the age of thirteen. Id.

On September 17, 2002, plaintiff's father became a naturalized United States citizen while he had custody of plaintiff. Id. at 2; Compl. at Ex. E (ECF No. 1–1). Plaintiff, who had been lawfully admitted to the United States and who was then a minor in the custody of his father, simultaneously automatically became a citizen, see 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a) (2002)

("A child born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of the United States when all of the following conditions have been fulfilled: (1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the United States, whether by birth or naturalization [;] (2) The child is under the age of eighteen years[;] (3) The child is residing in the United States in the legal and physical custody of the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence."), although the matter would be litigated until early 2013—more than a decade later. Compl. at Ex. A (ECF No. 1–1) ("Plaintiff's Certificate of Citizenship"); see infra Part III.N. Plaintiff did not receive a Certificate of Citizenship until November 26, 2013. Compl. at Ex. A (ECF No. 1–1).