Watters v. Pelican Intern., Inc., Civ. A. No. 88-F-1305.
[…] The court finds that since the Proportionate Fault Statute does not abolish the concept of common liability, a party held liable for damages in prior tort litigation is not precluded from bringing an action for contribution against joint tortfeasors not joined or designated in the prior action.

II.

Under the Contribution Statute, a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability may recover contributions from other tortfeasors for the amount paid in excess of that share. Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13-50.5-102(2); see also Brochner v. Western Ins. Co., 724 P.2d 1293, 1298 (Colo.1986); Kussman v. City and County of Denver, 706 P.2d 776, 780 (Colo.1985). The Contribution Statute provides "where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury ... there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them." Colo. Rev.Stat. § 13-50.5-102(1).

Pelican contends that it is not "jointly and severally liable," and therefore, not liable under the Contribution Statute, because of the operation of Colorado's Proportionate Fault Statute.