Watters v. Watters
[…] The judge noted that defendant had not shown that the move was economically necessary or beneficial and further found that the evidence which tended to show that the move was for defendant's benefit was not compelling enough to justify removal.

Defendant now appeals as of right, having been granted permission by this Court to consolidate the appeal from the contempt order and the appeal from the order denying change of domicile.

A trial judge's statutory authority to find a party in contempt for wilful violation of a court-ordered visitation schedule is grounded in M.C.L. § 600.1701(5); M.S.A. § 27A.1701(5). That statute provides that circuit courts have the power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any negligence or violation of duty or misconduct [112 MICHAPP 8] in cases of "disobedience of or refusal to comply with any order of the court for the payment of temporary or permanent alimony or support money or costs made in any action for divorce or separate maintenance, or any other disobedience to any lawful order, decree or process of the court."

Contempt proceedings may be either civil or criminal in nature. The distinction between criminal and civil contempt was discussed by this Court in Harvey v. Lewis, 10 Mich.App. 709, 715-716, 160 N.W.2d 391 (1968).