Watts v. Manheim Twp. Sch. Dist.
[…] Dir., Cumberland Valley Sch. Dist., 560 Pa. 366, 744 A.2d 1272 (2000) (Cumberland Valley ), to be instructive. In Cumberland Valley, the Cumberland Valley School District argued that students who moved with their mother into a townhouse in the district to be closer to their private school, while father maintained a residence outside of the district, were not residents of the Cumberland Valley School District as contemplated by the School Code, citing 24 P.S. § 13–1301 (“Every child, being a resident of any school district, [between specific ages], may attend the public schools in his district ....”) and 24 P.S. § 13–1302(a) (“A child shall be considered a resident of the school district in which his parents or the guardian of his person resides.”). We rejected that argument and held that the term “resides” contained within Section 1302(a) “refers to a place where the custodial parent maintains a residence, and, contrary to the [school district's] view, it need not be a primary residence or domicile.” Cumberland Valley, 744 A.2d at 1274.