Watts v. Manheim Twp. Sch. Dist.
[…] Because of Father's work schedule, he had to hire a nanny to drive C.W. to Mother's house so that C.W., a seventh-grader, did not have to walk over 1.9 miles to his bus stop. Father sent several letters to the School District and attended a school board meeting voicing his objection to the transportation policy, all to no avail. Subsequently, Father instituted the instant action seeking, inter alia, preliminary and permanent injunctive relief to require the School District to provide transportation to and from both residences.

Father rested his complaint on Section 1361(1) of the School Code, which states, in relevant part:

The board of school directors in any school district may, out of the funds of the district, provide for the free transportation of any resident pupil to and from the kindergarten, elementary school, or secondary school in which he is lawfully enrolled....