Watts v. Morgan
[…] Jurich, supra at 1100.

Another Seventh Circuit decision supports the conclusion that the cited Illinois statutes do not create a protected property interest in prison employment. In Garza v. Miller, supra, the court held that the federal prison employment statute, 18 U.S.C. § 4122(b), did not create a substantive right to employment for inmates. That subsection states "its the Federal Prison Industries board of directors shall provide employment for all physically fit inmates in the United States penal and correctional institutions." (emphasis added). However, the court found that subsection 4122(a) qualifies subsection 4122(b). 18 U.S.C. § 4122(a) states:

Federal Prison Industries shall determine in what manner and to what extent industrial operations shall be carried on in Federal penal and correctional institutions for the production of commodities for consumption in such institutions or for sale to the departments or agencies of the United States, but not for sale to the public in competition with private enterprise.

The Court held that in light of subsection 4122(a), the operation of prison industries, despite the mandatory language of subsection 4122(b), is fully within the discretion of the Federal Prison Industries Board.