Watts v. Or. State Bd. of Nursing
[…] Petitioner concedes that she signed that statement, although she maintains that the application was blank when she did so and that another person sent it to the board.
A board employee responsible for investigating license applications suspected that the documents "looked very outdated" and "may be fraudulent." The investigator contacted the LIU registrar's office, which, after receiving copies of the documents, confirmed the investigator's suspicions. As a result, the board issued a Notice of Proposed Denial, citing ORS 678.111(1)(c), which authorizes denial of a license for "[a]ny willful fraud or misrepresentation in applying for or procuring a license," and OAR 851–045–0070(6)(e), authorizing denial for "[r]esorting to fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit during the application process for licensure."