Watts v. University of Delaware
[…] Watts filed cross motions for summary judgment. The district court: (1) granted the University's motion for patent invalidity on the ground the chair frame claimed in the patents was in public use more than one year before the filing of the patent application; (2) denied both motions for summary judgment on the breach of confidentiality count on the ground that a material issue of fact existed; and (3) denied the University's motion for attorney's fees. Watts appealed. 1

II.

The basis for the grant of summary judgment by the district court was 35 U.S.C. § 102(b) which provides in relevant part:

A person shall be entitled to a patent unless

(b) the invention was . . . in public use or on sale in this country, more than one year prior to the date of the application for patent in the United States . . . .