Wausau Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Howser
[…] Doe the Supreme Court stated: "If it is advisable that the statute be changed, the solution lies within the province of the Legislature. We have no right to legislate the provision from the statute or to modify its application under the guise of judicial interpretation." 285 S.C. 538, 541, 331 S.E.2d 352, 354 (1985), quoting Coker v. Nationwide Insurance Company, 251 S.C. 175, 182, 161 S.E.2d 175, 178 (1968). After Davis the South Carolina General Assembly modified the statute. Amendments to section 38-77-170 which became effective in 1987 added the language "or the accident must have been witnessed by someone other than the owner or operator of the insured vehicle." Howser argues in part that, because Shealy was an independent witness to the accident, the Court must necessarily conclude the gunshot injury is covered under section 38-77-170.

Neither the South Carolina Supreme Court nor the South Carolina Court of Appeals has yet decided the extent to which the 1987 amendments expand the coverage of an uninsured motorist provision.3 The enumerated conditions of section 38-77-170, however, have been and continue to be preceded by language restricting application of the statute to situations where "the owner or operator of any motor vehicle which causes bodily injury or property damage to the insured is unknown." S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-170 (Law.Co-op.1989) (emphasis added).