Wax v. Aventis Pasteur Inc.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-10 et seq. (2000). Plaintiffs allegedly suffer from autism caused by thimerosal. Defendants have moved to dismiss.

The relevant statute, 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-33(5), reads: the term "vaccine related injury or death" means an illness, injury, condition, or death associated with one or more of the vaccines set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table, except that the term does not include an illness, injury, condition or death associated with an adulterant or contaminant intentionally added to such a vaccine.

21 C.F.R. § 610.15 provides:

Constituent Materials: (a) Any preservative used shall be sufficiently nontoxic so that the amount present in the recommended dose of the product will not be toxic to the recipient, and in the combination used it shall not denature the specific substances in the product to result in a decrease below the minimum acceptable potency within the dating period when stored at the recommended temperature....

Depending upon the characterization of thimerosal, the Office of Special Masters (OSM) administering the Program arguably has original jurisdiction to pass upon plaintiffs' claims.