Waylyn Corporation v. United States
[…] The present appeal is from this judgment.

In its memorandum opinion the district court considered, and rejected, the possibility that the counterclaim might fall within the consent of the United States to be sued as contained in the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2671-2680. Appellant makes no challenge to this ruling of the district court, and we take it that we may leave the Federal Tort Claims Act out of account.

In the National Housing Act, it is provided, 12 U.S.C.A. § 1702, that the Federal Housing Commissioner shall, in carrying out the provisions of the Act, "be authorized, in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal." This no doubt constituted a partial waiver of governmental immunity, to the extent that it permitted a suit against the Commissioner in his official capacity; but the statutory provision falls short of a consent that the United States as such may be sued on a claim arising out of the