Wayne Cnty. Emps. Ret. Sys. v. Wayne Cnty., Docket No. 308096.
[…] On cross-motions for summary disposition, the trial court granted summary disposition in favor of plaintiffs, ruling that plaintiffs had submitted evidence showing compliance with the Retirement Commission's fiduciary duties and other legal obligations and that the County had failed to present evidence sufficient to create a genuine issue of material fact on its claims, thereby entitling plaintiffs to judgment as a matter of law.3
Under the authority of Const. 1963, art. 7, § 2, “[a]ny county may ... adopt ... a county charter in a manner and with powers and limitations to be provided by general
[836 N.W.2d 286]
law....” Pursuant to 1966 PA 293, the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Dep't of Envtl. Quality v. Gomez, Docket No. 328033.
...of discretion a circuit court's decision whether to grant injunctive relief."); Wayne Co. Employees Retirement Sys. v.