Wayne County Chief Executive v. Mayor of City of Detroit, Docket No. 166961
[…] On the other hand, M.C.L. § 211.67a(2); M.S.A. § 7.112(1)(2) specifically provides that all liens shall be canceled after unredeemed property is conveyed to the state and that the state and its inferior taxing units shall bear the loss of those liens.

Defendants also claim that M.C.L. § 211.67a; M.S.A. § 7.112(1) irreconcilably conflicts with M.C.L. § 211.40; M.S.A. § 7.81, which provides in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any provisions in the charter of any city or village to the contrary, all taxes shall become a debt due to the township, city, village and county from the owner or person otherwise to be assessed on the tax day provided for in sections 2 and 13 of this act ... and the lien for such amounts, and for all interest and charges thereon, shall continue until payment thereof.

We disagree that the two statutes are irreconcilable. M.C.L. § 211.40; M.S.A. § 7.81 declares that a tax lien shall arise on a designated tax day and continue until the outstanding tax is paid by the owner of the property.