Wayne County Prosecutor v. Parole Bd., Docket Nos. 147850
[…] We also note that the general provision of the Revised Judicature Act regarding actions against government agencies does not apply because this was an appeal and not an original action. See M.C.L. § 600.1615; M.S.A. § 27A.1615.

In the absence of any clearly applicable venue provision, we find that the general venue statute governing appeals from government agency decisions--although not technically applicable--is in [210 Mich.App. 152] pari materia with the parole appeal statute and therefore should apply by analogy. See M.C.L. § 600.631; M.S.A. § 27A.631. Thus, venue was proper either in "the county of which the appellant is a resident or [in] the circuit court of Ingham county." Because appellants reside in Wayne County, venue was proper there.

Appellants next argue that the prosecutor and the victim of Mr. Shockley's crimes had no standing to contest the board's grants of parole. We disagree.