WCI v. Geiger
[…] WCI v. Geiger

Decision Date06 March 2000
Docket NumberNo. 1827,1827
PartiesWESTERN CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION v. Jeffrey GEIGER.
CourtCourt of Special Appeals of Maryland

Michele J. McDonald, Asst. Atty. Gen. (J. Joseph Curran, Jr., Atty. Gen., on the brief), Baltimore, for Appellant.

Lisa O'Mara (Davis and Associates, on the brief), Towson, for Appellee.

Argued before MURPHY, C.J., and DAVIS and VINCENT E. FERRETTI, Jr. (Specially Assigned), JJ. MURPHY, Chief Judge.

Section 11-106 of the State Personnel and Pensions article provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Procedure.—Before taking any disciplinary action related to employee misconduct, an appointing authority shall:

(1) investigate the alleged misconduct;

(2) meet with the employee;

(3) consider any mitigating circumstances;

(4) determine the appropriate disciplinary action, if any, to be imposed; and
(5) give the employee a written notice of the disciplinary action to be taken and the employee's appeal rights.

(b) Time limit.—Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section an appointing authority may impose any disciplinary action no later than 30 days after the appointing authority acquires knowledge of the misconduct for which the disciplinary action is imposed.

Id.1 This appeal from the Circuit Court for Allegany County presents the question of when the appointing authority acquires knowledge for purposes of triggering the time period within which disciplinary action must be initiated.