WE O'NEIL CONST. v. National Union Fire Ins.
[…] III. ABSTENTION

National Union contends that the case should be dismissed pursuant to § 2-619(a)(3) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 110 § 2-619(a)(3), which provides for dismissal of an action in deference to a parallel action in another court. Alternatively, National Union contends that the case should be stayed pursuant to the federal common law abstention doctrine developed in Colorado River Water Conservation Dist. v. United States, 424 U.S. 800, 96 S.Ct. 1236, 47 L.Ed.2d 483 (1976), and subsequent cases.

A. Section 2-619

Section 2-619(a)(3) provides in part:

Defendant may, within the time for pleading, file a motion for dismissal of the action for other appropriate relief upon any of the following grounds:
. . . . .
that there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause.

Before the Court reaches the issue of whether application of § 2-619(a)(3) would warrant dismissal under the facts of this case, the Court must determine whether § 2-619(a)(3) applies at all to a case pending in federal court.

In Seaboard Finance Co. v.