Wead v. Larkin
[…] How extensively this doctrine has been recognized as law, by the courts of the United States, we do not think it worth while to consider, as it is immaterial in this case.

All the authorities concur in establishing, that possession in the covenantor constitutes a sufficient estate to satisfy the technical common law rule, and to pass the covenant to an assignee. We refer to the cases cited by appellant. Slater v. Rawson, 6 M. & C. 443, et seq.

The statute of conveyances of Illinois, sec. 4, declares, that “any person claiming right or title to lands, tenements or hereditaments, although he, she or they may be out of possession, and notwithstanding there may be an adverse possession thereof, may sell, convey and transfer his or her interest in and to the same in as full and complete a manner as if he or she were in the actual possession of the lands and premises intended to be conveyed; and the grantee or grantees shall have the same right of action for the recovery thereof, and shall, in all respects, derive the same benefit and advantage therefrom, as if the grantor or grantors had been in the actual possession at the time of executing the conveyance.”

By another section, livery of seizin is abolished.

At common law, livery of seizin was indispensable to vest the title in the grantee.