Weary v. State, 2016-UP-132
[…] Zulfer, 345 S.C. 258, 263, 547 S.E.2d 885, 887 (Ct. App. 2001) (quoting Washington, 338 S.C. at 396, 526 S.E.2d at 711).

For the purpose of sentencing, "the court shall treat as one offense any number of offenses which have been committed at times so closely connected in point of time that they may be considered as one offense, notwithstanding under the law they constitute separate and distinct offenses." S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-50 (2014) (emphasis added). See, e.g., SC Code Ann. § 56-1-1020 (2006) (explaining that multiple traffic offenses committed within a one-day period "shall be treated for the purposes of this article as one offense"); State v. Woody 359 S.C. 1, 3–4, 596 S.E.2d 907, 908 (2004) (rejecting the State's position that defendant's two prior armed robberies, which arose from a single incident at the same time and at the same location, did not constitute one offense); State v.