Weatherford Artificial Lift Sys., LLC v. Clarke
[…] {3} In light of this, we hold that, based on the undisputed facts in this case, Taxpayers exhausted their administrative remedies. We further hold that the doctrine of primary jurisdiction, which was raised for the first time at the hearing on the Department's motions for summary judgment, does not apply in this case. For these reasons, we reverse the district court's grant of summary judgment in favor of the Department.

BACKGROUND2

{4} This case involves Taxpayers' attempt to obtain high-wage jobs tax credits under NMSA 1978, Section 7-9G-1 (2013, amended 2021).3 The Legislature enacted Section 7-9G-1 "to provide an incentive for urban and rural businesses to create and fill new high-wage jobs in New Mexico." Section 7-9G-1(B). The statute permits an "eligible employer" to claim a credit for each "new high-wage economic-based job" filled by an "eligible employee." Section 7-9G-1(A), (C). As relevant to this case, an "eligible employer" is defined as an employer who "made more than fifty percent of its sales of goods or services produced in New Mexico to persons outside New Mexico during the applicable qualifying period[.]" Section 7-9G-1(M)(3)(a). A "qualifying period" is "the period of twelve months beginning on the day an eligible employee begins working in a new high-wage economic-based job or the period of twelve months beginning on the anniversary of the day an eligible employee began working in [such] job[.]" Section 7-9G-1(M)(6).

{5} In December 2015 Taxpayers applied to the Department for high-wage jobs tax credits for twenty-one employees whom Taxpayers had hired between 2010 and 2015 (the 2015 Credits).