Weaver v. Kelling, WD 58972.
[…] S.D.1992), to determine if the relocation served the best interest of the children. On remand, the trial court found that relocation was in the best interest of the children, and it made findings of fact and conclusions of law on the four-factor test. Again, the trial court permitted the relocation to Texas.

Recently, however, the Missouri Supreme Court expressly rejected the four-factor test to determine whether relocation is in the best interest of the child. Stowe v. Spence, 41 S.W.3d 468, 469 (Mo. banc 2001). The Court explained that the test was applied prior to the 1998 amendment of section 452.377, when courts approved relocation if it was in the best interest of the child. Id. The amended statute now provides in relevant part:

9. The party seeking to relocate shall have the burden of proving that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and is in the best interest of the child.
10. If relocation is permitted:

(1) The court shall order contact with the nonrelocating party including custody or visitation and telephone access sufficient to assure that the child has frequent, continuing and meaningful contact with the nonrelocating party unless the child's best interest warrants otherwise; and

(2) The court shall specify how the transportation costs will be allocated between the parties and adjust the child support, as appropriate, considering the costs of transportation.

§ 452.377.9 and .10, RSMo 2000. The Court held that Michel's four-factor test is inconsistent with the statutory requirements of section 452.377 and shall not be used in determining the child's...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Abraham v. Abraham
    • United States