Weaver v. State
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Bradford v. State , 287 Ga. App. 50, 53 (1), 651 S.E.2d 356 (2007). When a term is not defined by statute, we look to the ordinary meaning of that word, so long as it is not a word of art or a word connected with a particular trade or subject matter. See OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) ("In all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words, except words of art or words connected with a particular trade or subject matter ....").

The statute at issue, OCGA § 16-5-24 (a), provides:

A person commits the offense of aggravated battery when he or she maliciously causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof.

The term "seriously disfiguring" is not defined in the statute; thus we look to the ordinary meaning of the word.