Weaver v. State
[…] State , 309 Ga. App. 24, 26 (1), 709 S.E.2d 44 (2011). Additionally, "criminal statutes must be read according to the natural and obvious import of their language, and their operation should not be limited or extended by application of subtle and forced interpretations." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Bradford v. State , 287 Ga. App. 50, 53 (1), 651 S.E.2d 356 (2007). When a term is not defined by statute, we look to the ordinary meaning of that word, so long as it is not a word of art or a word connected with a particular trade or subject matter. See OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) ("In all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words, except words of art or words connected with a particular trade or subject matter ....").

The statute at issue, OCGA § 16-5-24 (a), provides: