Webb Fabulous Pharmacies, Inc v. Beckwith, 79-1033
[…] II

It is at once apparent that Florida's statutes would allow respondent Seminole County to exact two tolls while the interpleader fund was held by the clerk of the court. The first was the statutory fee of $9,228.74 "for services rendered," as § 28.24 recites, by the clerk's office for "receiving money into the registry of court." That fee was determined by the amount of the principal deposited.

The second would be the retention of the amount, in excess of $100,000, consisting of "[a]ll interest accruing from moneys deposited." This toll would be exacted because of § 28.33's provision that the interest "shall be deemed income of the office of the clerk of the circuit court."