Webb v. Csx Transp., Inc.
[…] But if, after the laying out and making of a railroad, the governing body of a county has authorized a turnpike, highway or other way to be laid out across the railroad, all expenses of and incident to constructing and maintaining the turnpike or way at such crossing shall be borne by the turnpike corporation or the county, city, town or other owner of it.
In this case, CSX's alleged violation of 3420 was tried to the judge as an equity matter at the same time the jury was hearing Plaintiff's negligence claims. The theory of CSX's equitable liability to Plaintiff rests on S.C.Code Ann. §§ 58-17-3980 and 58-17-3990 (1976). Section 3980, entitled "Damages and penalty for unlawful acts where no specific penalty provided for," provides: