Webb v. Insurance Co. of North America
[…] Plaintiffs contend Mrs. Webb was the actual applicant for the policy in issue and that Mrs. Webb correctly represented she had never experienced any prior insurance loss. Plaintiffs also contend Mrs. Madelon was added to the insurance policy as an afterthought at INA Agent Larry White's suggestion. Plaintiffs contend that after Agent White advised them to add Mrs. Madelon to the policy, he did not ask Mrs. Madelon about her prior loss history or explain that she need furnish such information.

Tenn.Code Ann. § 56-7-103 provides:

No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty therein made in the negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application therefor, by the assured or in his behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss.

If, in applying for the INA policy, the insureds made misrepresentations concerning a matter that would increase the risk of loss on the policy, then the insurer may avoid the policy. Hammond v. Independent Life & Accident Insurance Co., 589 S.W.2d 913 (Tenn.App.1979).