Webb v. Moreno
[…] Appellant also admitted that he knew from the time his son started to drive, that on occasions there would be other young people in the automobile; that he made no inquiry as to whether there would be "dates" on the Cedar Rapids trip. In fact, appellant made no attempt to ascertain who, if anyone, intended to make the trip with his son. Appellant also stated that he would not have objected to Priester and Gretchen accompanying his son. Finally, appellant conceded that if he had been requested to do so, he probably would have consented to Priester driving the automobile.

Section 321.493, Iowa Code Annotated, provides in pertinent part: "In all cases where damage is done by any motor vehicle by reason of negligence of the driver, and driven with the consent of the owner, the owner of the motor vehicle shall be liable for such damage."

This statute has been the subject of judicial consideration on repeated occasions.