Webb v. Ocularra Holding, Inc., 99-0979-FT.
[…] Webb argues that this is not a medical malpractice suit. Rather, Webb insists that the statute of limitations found in WIS. STAT. § 893.54 should apply. Section 893.54 provides:

Injury to the person. The following actions shall be commenced within 3 years or be barred:
(1) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person.
(2) An action brought to recover damages for death caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another.3

As support for his position, Webb notes that Dr. Knutzen is not a listed health care provider under the definitions found in WIS. STAT. § 655.001(8).4 Section 655.001(8) reads: "`Health care provider' means a person to whom this chapter applies under s. 655.002 (1) or a person who elects to be subject to this chapter under s. 655.002 (2)." Chapter 655 regulates health care liability and establishes the patients compensation fund.