Webb v. Ocularra Holding, Inc., 99-0979-FT.
[…] Webb argues that the statute of limitations found in WIS. STAT. § 893.54 applies to his action, not the medical malpractice statute of limitations found in WIS. STAT. § 893.55.

[1]

¶ 9. Determining which statute of limitations applies to an action is a question of law that we review de novo. See Ritt v. Dental Care Assocs., 199 Wis. 2d 48, 60, 543 N.W.2d 852 (Ct. App. 1995).

¶ 10. The medical malpractice statute of limitations, WIS. STAT. § 893.55, in pertinent part, reads:

Medical malpractice; limitation of actions; limitation of damages; itemization of damages.
(1) Except as provided by subs. (2) and (3), an action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of:
(a) Three years from the date of the injury, or
(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission.

Webb argues that this is not a medical malpractice suit. Rather, Webb insists that the statute of limitations found in WIS. STAT. § 893.54 should apply. Section 893.54 provides:

Injury to the person. The following actions shall be commenced within 3 years or be barred:
(1) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person.
(2) An action brought to recover damages for death caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another.3

As support for his position, Webb notes that Dr.