Webb v. Union Pac. R.R.
[…] Madden v. Anton Antonov & AV Transp., Inc., 156 F. Supp.3d 1011, 1018 (D. Neb. 2015) (citing Waymire v. Norfolk and Western Ry. Co., 218 F.3d 773, 775 (7th Cir. 2000)); see 49 U.S.C. § 20103.

The FRSA unequivocally preempts state laws, regulations, and lawsuits. 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2). The statute provides:

A state may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security until the Secretary of Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters) ... prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement.

In CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 664, 113 S.Ct. 1732, 123 L.Ed.2d 387 (1993), The Supreme Court held that a state-law negligence claim is "covered" and thus preempted if a FRSA regulation "substantially subsume[s]" the subject matter of the suit.