Weber v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Weber, but then immediately placed him on administrative leave with pay. The VAMC convened a new summary review board, which again recommended that Dr. Weber be separated from his employment. Accordingly, the VAMC discharged Dr. Weber effective December 6, 2005.

In the meantime, on September 15, 2004, Dr. Weber filed a complaint in the United States District Court for the District of Montana against the VA and Anthony J. Principi, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs (collectively, "VA"), claiming he was entitled to back pay and benefits under the Back Pay Act ("BPA"), 5 U.S.C, § 5596, for the period between September 13, 1999, and June 3, 2004. Section 5596(b)(1) provides that back pay is warranted when an employee of an agency "is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay" of the employee. Dr. Weber moved for summary judgment claiming he was entitled to back pay under the BPA by virtue of the district court's prior decision in Weber I. Conversely, the VA moved to dismiss Dr. Weber's complaint Under Fed.