Weber v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Weber's claim.

I. BACKGROUND

On October 1, 1997, Dr. Weber was appointed to the position of staff radiologist at the Veterans Administration Medical and Regional Center ("VAMC") in Fort Harrison, Montana, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7401(1). Dr. Weber's appointment was initially temporary, but the VAMC converted the position to a full-time staff position on December 7, 1997. As mandated by 38 U.S.C. §§ 7403(b)(1) and (2), Dr. Weber's appointment was subject to a two-year probationary period and to board review. Section 7403(b)(2) states, in pertinent part:

The record of each person serving under such an appointment in the [m]edical ... [s]ervices shall be reviewed from time to time by a board, appointed in accordance with regulations of the Secretary. If such a board finds that such person is not fully qualified and satisfactory, such person shall be separated from the service.

A summary review board convened to review Dr. Weber's appointment on August, 2, 1999. On August 12, 1999, the board issued findings and a recommendation that Dr.