Weber v. Langholz, B084839
[…] Defendants contend that plaintiff lost the right to rescind when she agreed on April 19, 1991, to sell the subject property to a third party.  (15 U.S.C. § 1635(f).)
                
DISCUSSION
Truth in Lending

Plaintiff's case is based on 15 United States Code section 1635(a) which requires a creditor to clearly and conspicuously disclose the right of an obligor to rescind the transaction within three business days. 1 That section applies to "any consumer credit transaction." Section 1602(h) provides, "The adjective 'consumer,' used with reference to a credit transaction, characterizes the transaction as one in which the party to whom credit is offered or extended is a natural person, and the money, property, or services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." (Emphasis added.)

Here the transaction was with Jean T. Weber as trustee of the Jean T. Weber Trust. Not only does section 1602(h) define consumer as a natural person, but section 1603(1) exempts "[c]redit transactions involving extensions of credit ... to organizations." Section 1602(c) defines "organization" to mean "a corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, trust, estate, partnership, cooperative, or association." (Emphasis added.) By the plain language of the statute, this transaction is excluded.