Weber v. U.S. Dep't of State
[…] On July 5, 2012, Weber filed an untitled document which this Court construes as a response in opposition to the State Department's motion, and on July 16, 2012, the State Department filed a reply. For the reasons set forth below, the Court will grant defendant's motion.

ANALYSIS
I. LEGAL FRAMEWORK

United States law provides that a U.S. national “shall lose his nationality by voluntarily performing” any of a number of expatriating acts “with the intention of relinquishing United States nationality.” 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a). When a U.S. national performs an expatriating act, he is “presumed to have done so voluntarily, but such presumption may be rebutted upon a showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the act or acts committed or performed were not done voluntarily.” Id. § 1481(b); see also Lozada Colon v.