Webster Groves School Dist. v. Pulitzer Pub. Co.
[…] Under any qualified right of access of which we can conceive, the District Court properly granted the motion of T.B.'s guardian to shelter the proceedings from public view.

The privacy of juveniles is protected by the legislatures and the courts of this country in a variety of ways. For example, in Missouri "[t]he general public shall be excluded" from juvenile court hearings. Mo.Rev.Stat. Sec. 211.171.5 (1986). Juvenile court records are neither to be inspected nor disclosed, except to those who have a legitimate interest in them. Id. Sec. 211.321. Certain juvenile records may be destroyed or sealed when the child reaches seventeen years old "if the court finds that it is in the best interest of the child." Id. Sec. 211.321.4. In a federal juvenile delinquency proceeding, the minor's name and picture cannot be made public and the records of such a proceeding "shall be safeguarded from disclosure to unauthorized persons." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 5038(a), (c), (e) (1988).