Weeks v. Quinlan, 1427
[…] Under section 4210 of the Parole Commission and Reorganization Act (the Parole Act), the Parole Commission may revoke the parole of any parolee convicted of a new offense punishable by imprisonment, and order that no credit be received for the time served after release on parole.

The question presented on this appeal is whether the district court erred in upholding the determination of the Parole Commission that a federal prisoner who was paroled to detaining state authorities to serve a state sentence, pursuant to 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.32(a)(1), and subsequently violated his parole, can be denied credit on his federal sentence for the time he served in state prison, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4210(b)(2).

Since the court holds that "[p]arole to the actual physical custody of the detaining authorities only," pursuant to 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.32(a)(1), is parole within the meaning of the Parole Commission and Reorganization Act, 18 U.S.C. Secs. 4201-4218, and that the Parole Commission was authorized to deny Weeks credit for the time served in state prison after his parole from federal prison, the