Weeks v. State, Case No. 5D18-3612
[…] We conclude that double jeopardy principles preclude convictions on four counts of unlawful interception of wire communications, but otherwise we affirm.1

Section 934.03(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2014), makes it a crime for any person to intercept "any wire, oral, or electronic communication." The proper analysis of this statute’s application in the instant case requires a review of certain statutory definitions. "Intercept" means "the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device." § 934.02(3), Fla. Stat. (2014). "Wire communication" is defined in section 934.02(1) to mean "any aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception ...."2 " ‘Aural transfer’ means a transfer

292 So.3d 1253

containing the human voice at any point between and including the point of origin and the point of reception." § 934.02(18), Fla. Stat. (2014).