Weems v. Little Rock Police Dept.
[…] Id. § 12-12-913(c)(1)(A); see id. § 12-12-921. The guidelines and procedures are to regulate the scope of information disclosed to the community, depending upon the sex offender's level of dangerousness, the sex offender's pattern of offending behavior, and the extent to which the information will enhance community safety. Id. § 12-12-913(c)(2)(B).

The 1999 Amendments also require sex offenders to undergo a risk assessment designed to predict future risk that the offender will recidivate. The Committee is charged with identifying "factors relevant to a sex offender's future dangerousness and likelihood of reoffense or threat to the community." Id. § 12-12-913(c)(2)(A). The guidelines promulgated by the Committee define four levels of risk: low, moderate, high, and sexually violent predator. The Sex Offender Guidelines & Procedures for Implementing Risk Assessment & Cmty.