Wehr Steel Co. v. Department of Industry, Labor and Human Relations, 80-1393
[…] On the other hand mere inefficiency, unsatisfactory conduct, failure in good performance as the result of inability or incapacity, inadvertencies or ordinary negligence in isolated instances, or good-faith errors in judgment or discretion are not to be deemed 'misconduct' within the meaning of the statute."

The scope of judicial review of the commission's decision is set forth in sec. 108.09(7), Stats., 4 and is limited to questions of law.

Sec. 102.23(1), Stats., provides that "(t)he findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive," and sec. 102.23(1)(d) states that an order or award of the commission or a judgment rendered thereon "shall be set aside only upon the following grounds:

"1. That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers.

"2. That the order or award was procured by fraud.

"3. That the findings of fact by the commission do not support the order or award."

Sec. 102.23(6), Stats., further states:

"(6) If the commission's order or award depends on any fact found by the commission, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact. The court may, however, set aside the commission's order or award and remand the case to the commission if the commission's order or award depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence."

Though the commission's findings of fact are conclusive on appeal as long as they are "supported by credible and substantial evidence," sec. 102.23(6), Stats., any legal conclusion drawn by the commission from its findings of fact is subject to judicial review.