Wei v. Mukasey
[…] Id. § 1101(a)(42)(A). "[A] person who has a well founded fear that ... she will be forced to undergo" an abortion or sterilization "shall be deemed to have a well founded fear of persecution on account of political opinion." Id. § 1101(a)(42).

In addition to seeking asylum, an alien can apply for restriction on removal, which would preclude her removal to a particular country. Restriction on removal is available under the INA, see INA § 241(b)(3), 8 U.S.C. 1231(b)(3) (2006), or under the United Nations Convention Against Torture (CAT), see Pub.L. No. 105-277, § 2242, 112 Stat. 2681, 2681-822 (1998); 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c) (2008). Under the INA, restriction on removal is mandatory if an alien can prove that it is more likely than not "that [her] life or freedom would be threatened in that country because of [her] race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion." 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A); see INS v. Aguirre-Aguirre, 526 U.S. 415, 419, 119 S.Ct. 1439, 143 L.Ed.2d 590 (1999) (stating burden of persuasion).