Weideman v. State
[…] Id. Moreover, the statutory language must convey a sufficiently definite warning as to the proscribed conduct when measured by common understanding. Id. Thus, a statute is not void for vagueness if persons of ordinary intelligence could comprehend it to the extent that it would fairly inform them of the generally proscribed conduct. Id. "The examination of a vagueness challenge is performed in light of the facts and circumstances of each individual case." Id.

Indiana Code section 35-45-4-1.5(c) provides, in pertinent part: "a person who knowingly or intentionally appears in a public place in a state of nudity with the intent to be seen by another person commits a Class B misdemeanor." Weideman's vagueness claim focuses on the phrase "public place." Although Weideman contends that the phrase "public place" is ambiguous, he cites to our supreme court's definition of that phrase in State v. Baysinger, 272 Ind. 236, 397 N.E.2d 580, 583 (1979).