Weidman v. Babcock
[…] We do not agree that the appeal is barred procedurally.

Rule 5:25, governing appeals to this Court, provides, in part: "Error will not be sustained to any ruling of the trial court ... unless the objection was stated with reasonable certainty at the time of the ruling." Code § 8.01-384 touches the issue at the trial court level. It provides that formal exceptions to rulings or orders are unnecessary but "it shall be sufficient that a party, at the time the ruling or order of the court is made or sought, makes known to the court the action which he desires the court to take or his objections to the action of the court and his grounds therefor." And, we have stated that a party's failure to object to a final order by merely endorsing it as "Seen," without more, is not sufficient to preserve that party's right to appeal. Langley v. Meredith, 237 Va. 55, 61-62, 376 S.E.2d 519, 522 (1989).