Weinberger v. Maplewood Review
[…] privilege protects any person "who is or has been directly engaged in the gathering, procuring, compiling, editing, or publishing of information for the purpose of transmission, dissemination or publication to the public."Minn.Stat. § 595.023.While recognizing and designing a substantial privilege for the news media, the legislature created two exceptions to that privilege that require disclosure of unnamed sources under certain limited circumstances.The first exception, one not relevant here, is applicable in criminal cases; the second is applicable in "any defamation actions."7Minn.Stat. §§ 595.024(criminal), 595.025 (defamation).The exception found in section 595.025 requires disclosure when "the person seeking disclosure can demonstrate that the identity of the source will lead to relevant evidence on the issue of actual malice."Minn.Stat. § 595.025, subd. 1.The person seeking disclosure must also show that "there is probable cause to believe that the source has information clearly relevant to the issue of defamation" and that "the information cannot be obtained by any alternative means or remedy less destructive of first amendment rights" before disclosure will be required.Minn. Stat. § 595.025, subd. 2(a) and (b).