Weinkrantz v. Weinkrantz
[…] Section 6013(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A., provides that a husband and wife may make a single return jointly of income taxes under subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code even though one of the spouses has neither gross income nor deductions, except in those instances enumerated therein which are not applicable here. In order to qualify for the filing of a joint return under § 6013, the status as husband and wife of two individuals having taxable years beginning on the same date is determined as of the close of such year. Section 6013(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code provides:

For purposes of this section--

(2) an individual who is legally separated from his spouse under a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance shall not be considered as married;

The language of section 6013(d)(2) is clear. An individual who is legally separated from his spouse under a decree of separate maintenance is not considered married for the purpose of filing a joint tax return, and consequently may not file such a return. See 2 Fed.Tax.Reg. § 1.6013--4(a)(2) (1974). Cf. Lawatch v.