Weir v. Aquilex Hydrochem, LLC (In re Transp. Leasing Corp.)
[…] Ex parte Brookwood Health Servs., Inc.,781 So.2d 954, 956–57(Ala.2000).Furthermore, our review is limited to those facts that were before the trial court.Ex parte Jim Burke Auto., Inc.,776 So.2d 118, 120(Ala.2000).

Discussion

Section 6–5–430 provides:

“Whenever, either by common law or the statutes of another state or of the United States, a claim, either upon contract or in tort has arisen outside this state against any person or corporation, such claim may be enforceable in the courts of this state in any county in which jurisdiction of the defendant can be legally obtained in the same manner in which jurisdiction could have been obtained if the claim had arisen in this state; provided, however, the courts of this state shall apply the doctrine of forum non conveniens in determining whether to accept or decline to take jurisdiction of an action based upon such claim originating outside this state; and provided further that, if upon motion of any defendant it is shown that there exists a more appropriate forum outside this state, taking into account the location where the acts giving rise to the action occurred, the convenience of the parties and witnesses, and the interests of justice, the court must dismiss the action without prejudice.Such dismissal may be conditioned upon the defendant or defendants filing with the court a consent