Weis v. International Ins. Co., Inc.
[…] Each of these arguments is addressed in turn below.

Waiver

Plaintiff contends that the following conduct on the part of defendant implies a waiver of the immediate notice provision: (1) interviewing plaintiff shortly after receiving notice of the loss; (2) asking plaintiff to accompany a claims representative to the site of the theft; and (3) requesting that plaintiff submit a proof of loss, as provided for under the terms of the policy, including compilation of lists of the items stolen, their replacement cost and purchase price.

Defendant argues that, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 33-24-40, these are acts of claims administration that are not to be deemed a waiver of any defense it may have under the terms of the policy. Section 33-24-40 provides:

Without limitation of any right or defense of an insurer otherwise, none of the following acts by or on behalf of an insurer shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of any provision of a policy or of any defense of the insurer under the policy:
(1) Acknowledgment of the receipt of notice of loss or claim under the policy;
(2) Furnishing forms for reporting a loss or claim, for giving information relative to the loss or claim, or for making proof of loss or receiving or acknowledging receipt of any forms or proofs completed or uncompleted; or
(3) Investigating any loss or claim under any policy or engaging in negotiations looking toward a possible settlement of any loss or claim.

The Court agrees with defendant that its acts were clearly within the purview of § 33-24-40. See, e.g., McCauley v. Boston Old Colony Insurance Co., 149 Ga.App. 706, 256 S.E.2d 19 (1979); Buffalo Insurance Co. v.