Weis v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] In count I of her second amended complaint, the plaintiff sought compensatory and punitive damages and attorney fees, asserting that she was entitled to this relief due to the defendant's violation of the Illinois Department of Insurance Rule 919.80(c)(1)(A) (50 Ill. Adm.Code § 919.80(c)(1)(A) (1996)). However, a violation of the insurance rules contained in Title 50 of the Illinois Administrative Code does not give rise to a private cause of action. See 215 ILCS 5/401 through 407 (West 2000). The Insurance Code provides that "[t]he Director [of the Department of Insurance] is charged with the rights, powers and duties appertaining to the enforcement and execution of all the insurance laws of this State." 215 ILCS 5/401 (West 2000). Accordingly, the Department of Insurance and its Director may make reasonable rules and regulations, such as the insurance rules promulgated in Title 50 of the Illinois Administrative Code. See 215 ILCS 5/401(a) (West 2000).