Weis v. State
[…] Deputy Borchelt explained the course of the investigation after speaking with J.S., and did not specifically state that she believed J.S. Sulawske's testimony explained the GCDFC protocol on restricting visitation between an alleged abuser and victim. This testimony does not run afoul of Rule 704(b). Accordingly, there was no error in the admission of this evidence.

II. Protected Persons Statute

Weis also argues that the trial court erred in admitting previously recorded statements of J.S. contrary to the procedures outlined by the Protected Persons Statute, Indiana Code Section 35-37-4-6,4 which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) This section applies to a criminal action involving the following offenses where the victim is a protected person under subsection (c)(1) or (c)(2):
(1) Sex crimes (IC 35-42-4).
* * * * *
(c) As used in this section, "protected person" means:
(1) a child who is less than fourteen (14) years of age;
* * * * *
(d) A statement or videotape that:
(1) is made by a person who at the time of trial is a protected person;